Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We hope you will enjoy using the www.rovhub.com website (our “Website”) and we want to make sure your experience is as safe and useful as possible.  Here you can find out how our Website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, circumstances where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure.

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of ROVHUB Limited ("we", "us" or "our"). We are a private company incorporated in Scotland under company number SC563369 and have our registered office at Union Plaza (6th Floor), 1 Union Wynd, Aberdeen, AB10 1DQ.

We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to applicable data protection legislation.  We are data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. 

Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to us using the contact details set out below.

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect personal information when you use our Website and personal information that you give us by filling in the registration forms that give access to our ROV matching service and other services (the “Service”).

Where appropriate, we will also collect personal data about you from our primary contact within your organisation.

We collect the following personal information about you:

Why we need this information about you

We use the information we collect about you:

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. Generally, this will be:

Unless you are notified otherwise, we will not use profiling, or automated decision making in any form, to make important decisions that will affect you.

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us.  If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about our activities, we may send you communications electronically or by post. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to admin@rovhub.com.

Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you raised with us.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies, pixels and tags (collectively “Cookies”) on our Website in order to help improve our Website and provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the Cookie to you.

We use encrypted information gathered from Cookies to improve your online experience with us.

We use per session Cookies which are deleted when you leave our Website.  They help keep track of your progress so you don’t have to enter the same information more than once. More specifically we use the following Cookies which carry out the functions described:

You agree that the Cookies listed above can be enabled while you use our Website. In the event that you reject our cookie policy all Cookies will be disabled with the exception of necessary Cookies which are required for the Website to run, however, these do not store or use any personal information.   

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

Sharing of your information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees and contractors. We may disclose your information to other users of the Service to allow, for example, users with whom you match to contact you. We may also disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including to suppliers who provide accountancy, cloud computing, broadcast emailing and event management services. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Transfers outside the EU

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union.

How long we will keep your information

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

We will generally keep your information as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you after which this will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the reasons it was obtained.

Your rights

You have the right in certain circumstances to:

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at admin@rovhub.com.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact us

We have appointed Mr D. Gault as our Data Protection Representative who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:

Name:

Mr D. Gault

Email address:

admin@rovhub.com

Postal address:

Union Plaza (6th floor), 1 Union Wynd, Aberdeen, AB10 1DQ, Scotland, UK

Telephone number:

+44 1224 460 400